WAKEHURST HALL OF FAME

  • Games Played Awards
  • History of Office Bearers
  • Life Members
  • Tony Rainey Award
  • MWFA Perpetual Trophies

700 Games Played Award

rainbird

Justin Rainbird (2013)

   

 

650 Games Played Award

rainbird

Justin Rainbird (2010)

scott coleman

Scott Coleman (2013)

 

 

600 Games Played Award

Members of the Justin Rainbird 600 Club are:

rainbird

Justin Rainbird (2008)

scott coleman

Scott Coleman (2010)

no image

Fred Verduin (2010)

no image

John Cuttle (2012)

no image

Robert Eaton (2012)

no image

Kurt Speyer (2012)

 

550 Games Played Award

no image

Fred Verduin (2005)

rainbird

Justin Rainbird (2005)

no image

Kurt Speyer (2005)

scott coleman

Scott Coleman (2008)

no image

John Cuttle (2009)

no image

Robert Eaton (2010)

no image

Peter Banbury (2011)

no image

David Jeff (2011)

no image

Leonard Sorbara (2012)

 

500 Games Played Award

At Wakehurst we are extremely proud of our players who have achieved the milestone of having played 500 games or more for the club. To play 500 games takes approximately 30 years and shows both a dedication and loyalty to the Club and an enormous love of the game. Our "500 Club" members are:

Fred Verduin (2000) Kurt Speyer (2002) Justin Rainbird (2002)
Michael Coleman (2003) Matthew Brophey (2003) David Jeffs (2003)
Scott Coleman (2004) John Cuttle (2006) Leonard Sorbara (2007)
John Camps (2007) Jason Agapiou (2008) Robert Eaton (2008)
Peter Banbury (2008) Ritchie Rainey (2011) Darren Leach (2011)
Tim Eaton (2012)
   

 

President Deputy
President
Secretary Treasurer Registrar
1968 Ron Duncan   Fred Bones Bill Harper Shirley Bones
1969 Ron Duncan   Fred Bones Bill Harper Shirley Bones
1970 Ron Duncan   Fred Bones Bill Harper Shirley Bones
1971 Fred Bones   Ron Duncan Bill Harper Barry Hertzog
1972 Alister Boyd   Fred Bones Ian Millard Barry Hertzog
1973 John Humphreys   Bob Collins Ian Millard Shirley Bones
1974 Ken Atkinson   Bob Collins Terry Winslade Shirley Bones
1975 Ken Atkinson   Terry Winslade Elaine Winsdale Stephanie Smith
1976 Ken Atkinson   Terry Winslade Bruce McDonald Bruce Smith
1977 Bob Verduin   Terry Winslade Bruce McDonald Elaine Winslade
1978 Bob Verduin   David Whitehorn Tony Couper Bruce Donald
1979 Bob Verduin   David Whitehorn George Shearer Bruce Donald
1980 Keith Pester   David Whitehorn George Shearer Brian Camps
1981 Keith Pester   George Will/
John Dale
Kent Machar Brian Camps
1982 Keith Pester   John Dale Kent Machar/
Alan Sutton
David Dwyer
1983 Keith Pester   Merv Burley Alan Sutton David Dwyer
1984 Keith Pester   John Fitzgerald Alan Sutton David Dwyer
1985 Keith Pester   John Fitzgerald Alan Sutton David Dwyer
1986 Keith Pester   John Fitzgerald Alan Sutton David Dwyer
1987 Keith Pester   John Fitzgerald Alan Sutton David Dwyer
1988 Keith Pester   John Fitzgerald Alan Sutton Chris Doran
1989 Ed Neill   John Fitzgerald Alan Sutton Chris Doran
1990 Ed Neill   John Fitzgerald Bill Brown Chris Doran
1991 Ed Neill   John Fitzgerald Bill Brown Chris Doran
1992 Ed Neill   Chris Doran Sue Brown Roger Wright
1993 Ed Neill   Chris Doran Sue Brown Roger Wright
1994 Con Pithis   Chris Doran Sue Brown John Ross
1995 Con Pithis   Bronwyn Fisher Sue Brown Ed Neill
1996 Con Pithis   Don Wilcox Sue Brown Ed Neill
1997 Con Pithis   Don Wilcox Sue Brown Ed Neill
1998 Con Pithis   Don Wilcox Sue Brown Ed Neill
1999 Con Pithis Don Wilcox Joseph Sorbara David Page Ed Neill
2000 Don Wilcox Wes Jamieson Joseph Sorbara David Page Ed Neill/
Peter Marshall
2001 Don Wilcox Bryan Floyd Joseph Sorbara David Page Peter Marshall
2002 Bryan Floyd Peter Marshall Graham Downes David Page Fran Neill/
Michele Winston
2003 Bryan Floyd Peter Marshall Don Wilcox Joseph Sorbara David Wagg/
Michele Winston
2004 Bryan Floyd Michael Waller VACANT Joseph Sorbara Michele Winston
2005 Michael Waller Reg Wastell Bryan Floyd Richard Sullivan Michele Winston
2006 Michael Waller Stuart Cole Bryan Floyd Richard Sullivan Stuart Cole
2007 Michael Waller Stuart Cole Bryan Floyd Richard Sullivan Stuart Cole
2008 Drew Benjamin Caroline Musik Caroline Musik Jane Jewel Lisa Coleman/
Michele Winston
2009 Drew Benjamin Caroline Musik Caroline Musik Jane Jewel Lisa Coleman/
Michele Winston
2010 Drew Benjamin Caroline Musik Caroline Musik Michael Hancock Joyce Taylor/
Sandra Barnard
2011 Drew Benjamin Caroline Musik Caroline Musik Michael Hancock Joyce Taylor/
Sandra Barnard
2012 Drew Benjamin Mike Taylor Beth Sheard Michael Hancock Joyce Taylor/
Sandra Barnard
2013 Michael Taylor
Ricky Morales
Gay Hinson
David Brennan
Joyce Taylor/
Sandra Barnard
2014 Michael Taylor
Greg Dick
Gay Hinson
David Brennan
Joyce Taylor

 

Vice President
(Senior)
Vice President
(Youth)
Vice President
(Juniors)
Vice President
(Sub Juniors)
Vice Presicent
(Women)
1968          
1969          
1970          
1971          
1972          
1973          
1974          
1975          
1976          
1977          
1978 Bruce Smith   Gus Myer    
1979 Bruce Smith   Ron Smith    
1980 John Morrow   Ron Smith    
1981 Ron Smith   Jim Trevenar    
1982 Ken Skene   Jim Trevenar    
1983 Jim Trevenar   Norm Mah Chut    
1984 Jim Trevenar   Norm Mah Chut    
1985 Jim Trevenar   Norm Mah Chut    
1986 Jim Trevenar   Ken Skene    
1987 Jim Trevenar   Ken Skene    
1988 Charles Vale   Jim Trevenar    
1989 Keith Pester   Jim Trevenar    
1990 Phil Gore   Con Pithis    
1991 Con Pithis   Tony Rainey    
1992 Con Pithis   Andrew Edwards John Nicotra  
1993 Con Pithis   Andrew Edwards John Nicotra  
1994 David Dwyer   Andrew Edwards John Nicotra  
1995 Chris Sedgwick   Gil McGrath Andrew Edwards  
1996 Chris Sedgwick   Gil McGrath Andrew Edwards Nyree Wastell
1997 Chris Sedgwick   Gil McGrath Andrew Edwards Nyree Wastell
1998 Chris Sedgwick   Bryan Floyd Andrew Edwards Nyree Wastell
1999 Chris Sedgwick   Bryan Floyd Andrew Edwards Nyree Wastell
2000 Drew Benjamin   Bryan Floyd Andrew Edwards Nyree Lovett
2001 Drew Benjamin   Ross Churchland Andrew Edwards Nyree Lovett
2002 Drew Benjamin Ross Churchland Andrew Edwards Chris Sedgwick Michael Waller
2003 Drew Benjamin Ross Churchland Andrew Edwards Chris Sedgwick Ross Churchland
2004 Drew Benjamin Reg Wastell Andrew Edwards Scott Coleman Ross Churland/
Caroline Musik
2005 Drew Benjamin Steven Knight Andrew Edwards Scott Coleman Caroline Musik
2006 Drew Benjamin Mike Taylor Andrew Edwards Scott Coleman Caroline Musik
2007 Paul Wilson Mike Taylor Andrew Edwards Scott Coleman Julie Haerland
2008 Mike Taylor David Brennan Andrew Edwards Scott Coleman Julie Haerland
2009 Mike Taylor David Brennan Andrew Edwards Chris Sedgwick
(June 2009)
Jeff Sheard (Jnr)
Julie Haerland (Snr)
2010 Mike Taylor David Brennan David Brennan Chris Sedgwick/
Julie Haerland
Jeff Sheard (Jnr)
Danny LeMoy (Snr)
2011 Mike Taylor David Brennan David Brennan Chris Sedgwick/
Julie Haerland
Jeff Sheard (Jnr)
Danny LeMoy (Snr)
2012 Mike Taylor David Brennan Scott Skene Caroline Musik
Jeff Sheard (Jnr)
Danny LeMoy (Snr)
2013 Mike Taylor David Brennan Scott Skene Scott Skene Greg Dick (Jnr)
Drew Benjamin (Snr)
2014 Mike Taylor David Brennan Daniel Gallo Drew Benjamin Greg Dick (Jnr)
Drew Benjamin (Snr)

 

Coaching
Director
Competition
Secretary
Gear
Steward
Grounds
Coordinator
Communications &
Social Media
1968          
1969          
1970          
1971          
1972          
1973          
1974          
1975          
1976          
1977          
1978   Vito de Bellis Peter Haynes Brian Binkerton  
1979   Alex Hovian Peter Haynes Malcolm Clift  
1980   David Whitehorn Charles Vale Malcolm Clift  
1981   Bob Verduin Charles Vale John Bate  
1982   Bob Verduin Charles Vale Phil Gore  
1983   Bob Verduin Charles Vale Phil Gore  
1984   Jim Loke Charles Vale Phil Gore  
1985   Ken Skene Charles Vale Phil Gore  
1986   Bill Atherton Charles Vale Phil Gore  
1987   Bill Atherton Charles Vale Phil Gore  
1988 Vic Davis Bill Atherton Roger Wright John Cuttle  
1989 Reg Wastell Tony Rainey Roger Wright John Cuttle  
1990 Reg Wastell Tony Rainey Roger Wright John Cuttle  
1991 Reg Wastell Robyn Skene Diane Cosetino Nick Sideroudakis  
1992 Reg Wastell Robyn Skene Diane Cosetino Peter Vernon  
1993 Reg Wastell Robyn Skene Diane Cosetino Bill Millar  
1994 Reg Wastell Robyn Skene Stewaert Sew Hoy Bill Millar  
1995 Reg Wastell Robyn Skene Michael Dias Bill Millar  
1996 Jim Titlow John Ross Michael Dias David Page  
1997 Jim Titlow John Ross Michael Dias David Page  
1998 Jim Titlow John Ross Michael Dias David Page  
1999 Reg Wastell Tony Rainey Michael Dias Steve Wright  
2000 Reg Wastell Tony Rainey Michael Dias Mark Rayner  
2001 Jeff Smit Tony Rainey Michael Dias Graham Downes  
2002 Jeff Smit Tony Rainey Michael Dias VACANT  
2003 Peter Domjen Ross Churchland Ian Church Bill Woodhouse  
2004 Peter Domjen Ross Churchland Ian Church Bill Woodhouse  
2005 Peter Domjen Ross Churchland Mike Purves Matt Duross  
2006 Steven Knight Ross Churchland Paul Minnett/
Geoff Hinson
Matt Duross  
2007 Steven Knight Ross Churchland Geoff Hinson VACANT  
2008 VACANT Bill Woodhouse/
Kaye Woodhouse
Geoff Hinson VACANT  
2009 VACANT Bill Woodhouse/
Kaye Woodhouse
Scott Coleman VACANT  
2010 VACANT Caroline Musik/
David Brennan
Scott Coleman Bill Woodhouse  
2011 Jeff Sheard Caroline Musik/
Scott Skene
Scott Coleman Mark Bushnell  
2012 Jeff Sheard Caroline Musik/
Scott Skene
Scott Coleman Mark Bushnell Nick Susko
2013 Jeff Sheard Caroline Musik/
Scott Skene
Scott Coleman Mark Bushnell Nick Susko
2014 Jeff Sheard Caroline Musik/
Scott Skene
Scott Coleman Mark Bushnell Nick Susko

 

Social
Coordinator
Canteen
Manager
Marketing
Manager
Tiger News
Editor
Web Site
Manager
1968          
1969          
1970          
1971          
1972          
1973          
1974          
1975          
1976          
1977          
1978 Phil Patterson     Dennis Feledy  
1979 Ken Skene     John Fitzgerald  
1980 Ken Skene     John Fitzgerald  
1981 Ken Skene     John Fitzgerald  
1982 Ron Munkman     John Fitzgerald  
1983 Ken Skene     John Fitzgerald  
1984 Ken Skene     Chris Doran  
1985 Phil Jennison     Chris Doran  
1986 Phil Jennison Kathy Doran   Chris Doran  
1987 Phil Jennison Sandra Rischmiller   Chris Doran  
1988 Phil Jennison Rob Marshman   Ian Strudwick  
1989 Pam & Gary Leach Rob Marshman   Ian Strudwick  
1990 Pam & Gary Leach Andrew Edwards   David Dwyer  
1991 Pam & Gary Leach Con Pithis   David Dwyer  
1992 Pam & Gary Leach Sue Creswell   Don Wilcox  
1993 Roger Kaye Bev & Alan McLean   Don Wilcox  
1994 Diane Cosentino Bev & Alan McLean   Don Wilcox  
1995 VACANT Bev McLean   Jeff Melrose/
Michael Dias
 
1996 Mark Tootie Diane Cosentino   Jeff Melrose/
Michael Dias
 
1997 VACANT Tracey Titlow   Michele Winston  
1998 Tracey Titlow VACANT   Michele Winston  
1999 Roger Kaye Con Pithis Michael Waller Michele Winston  
2000 Steve Wright Con Pithis Michael Waller Michele Winston  
2001 Steve Wright Con Pithis Michael Waller Michele Winston  
2002 David Caswell Con Pithis/
Caroline Musik
Michael Waller Michele Winston  
2003 David Caswell Caroline Musik Michael Waller Michele Winston Stuart Cole
2004 David Caswell Caroline Musik/
Jacqui Waller
Stuart Cole Imants Dute Stuart Cole
2005 David Caswell Caroline Musik/
Michel Waller
Stuart Cole Imants Dute Stuart Cole
2006 David Caswell Caroline Musik/
Michel Waller
VACANT Gwyn Crooks Mike Purves
2007 David Caswell Gai Hinson/
Jacqui Waller
Caroline Musik Gwyn Crooks Mike Purves
2008 Bryan Floyd NOT A COMMITTEE POSITION Bryan Floyd Gwyn Crooks Ricky Morales
2009 Joyce Taylor/
Ali Minett
NOT A COMMITTEE POSITION VACANT Gwyn Crooks Ricky Morales
2010 Joyce Taylor/
Ali Minett
NOT A COMMITTEE POSITION VACANT Ricky Morales Ricky Morales
2011 Joyce Taylor/
Ali Minett
NOT A COMMITTEE POSITION Christine Hancock Ricky Morales Ricky Morales
2012 Joyce Taylor/
Ali Minett
NOT A COMMITTEE POSITION Russ Bream VACANT Ricky Morales
2013 Joyce Taylor
NOT A COMMITTEE POSITION
Russ Bream VACANT Ricky Morales
2014 Joyce Taylor
Drew Benjamin
Drew Benjamin VACANT Ricky Morales
Read More
R.H. Duncan (1971) W.J. Harper (1972) F.R. Bones (1975)
T.F. Winslade (1977) J. Maunder (1979) R. Verduin (1979)
K. Pester (1984) J.J. Fitzgerald (1988) C.S. Vale (1988)
R. Skene (1989) J. Trevenar (1989) I. Strudwick (1989)
T. Pester (1989) D. Dwyer (1990) K. Skene (1990)
C. Doran (1991) W. Atherton (1991) C. Pithis (1996)
E. Neill (1997) A. Edwards (1998) R. Wastell (1999)
T. Rainey (2002) J. Sutton (2003) M. Winston (2004)
B. Floyd (2004) D. Benjamin (2005) J. Sorbara (2006)
M. Duncan (2008) S. Coleman (2008) S. Bones (2009)
C. Musik (2011) J. Eaton (2012)
 C. Sedgwick (2012)
Read More

Award for Wakehurst FC Clubman of the Year

Jim Eaton (2004) Steve Knight (2005) Caroline Musik (2006)
Bill Woodhouse (2006) Scott Coleman (2007) Geoff Hinson (2007)
Drew Benjamin (2008) Michele Winston (2009) Michael Taylor (2010)
Drew Benjamin (2011) Joyce Taylor (2012) Greg Dick (2013) 
 Drew Benjamin (2014)    
Read More

President's Cup for the best performance, presentation and attitude in a Club

First awarded in 1979. Awarded for Junior Club Performance.
Wakehurst has won the award nineteen times.
Years Won: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2004-2007, 1999-2001, 1985-1991, 1982

Executive Award for Best overall results in Amateur League First awarded in 1985.

Wakehurst has won the award five times.
Years Won: 2001, 2000, 1998, 1997, 1995

Secretary's Shield for all aspects of Club Administration First awarded in 1985.

Wakehurst has won the award two times.
Years Won: 2011 (Caroline Musik), 1999 (Joseph Sorbara).

MWFA Meritorious Service Award:

For services to Soccer in the Manly Warringah Area. First Awarded 1986.
M. Winston (2010), B. Floyd (2007), A. Edwards (2006), R. Fanning (2000), C. Pithis (1999), C. Doran (1994), R. Verduin (1993), R. Skene (1992), J. Fitzgerald (1990), J. Maunder (1988)

Union Jack Trophy for Best Performed Div 1 Team First awarded in 1947

Wakehurst has recently won the award four times
2010 WU13-1A, 2009 U14-1A, 2008 U13-1, 2007 U12-1, 2006 U16-1,

Ron Saveall Award for Best & Fairest Premier League First awarded in 1990

Wakehurst has won the award five times
Years Won: 2012, 2010, 2005, 1998, 1996

MWFA Premier League Individual Player Awards

MWFA Premier League Player of the Year
Kai Alagich (2009) , Adam Townsend (2004), Ross Etherington (1997), Simon Rhead (1995)

MWFA Premier League Goalkeeper of the Year
Peter Dougheney (2012, 2010, 2002)

MWFA Premier League Rookie of the Year
Michael Ball (2012), Daniel Moore (2001), Ben Molyneux (1997), Marcus Von Euw (1991)

Clubman of the Year
Justin Rainbird (2009)

Premier League Coach of the Year
Paul Juergens (2011)

Read More